Privacy

Home Privacy
Your privacy

Welcome to our website www.unitgarage.com (the Site).
Your privacy and the security of your personal data are very important to Unit Garage, so we collect and manage your personal data with the most care and take specific measures to keep it safe.
Below you will find the main information on the processing of your personal data by Unit Garage in relation to your browsing of www.unitgarage.com and the use of the services offered. For detailed information on how Unit Garage manages your personal data, please read our Privacy Notice. 
We also ask you to read the "Cookie Policy", the "Terms of sale" of the www.unitgarage.com website and  Terms of sale, which contain detailed information regarding the conditions relating to our services. Some services may be subject to specific legal terms, in which case we will give you all the appropriate information from time to time.

Who is the Data Controller?
Below is the main information on the processing of your personal data carried out by:
Unit Garage srl
Via Annibolina, 19 
47832 San Clemente (RN) - Italy
info@unitgarage.com
C.F. e P.IVA n. 04242270405 ,

as Data Controller.
For any clarification, question or requirement related to your privacy and the processing of your personal data, you can contact us at any time by sending a request to the E-mail adress: info@unitgarage.com.

What data do we process and why?
The personal data that Unit Garage processes is that which you provide to us when you conclude an order and purchase goods, and that which we collect as you browse or use the services offered on www.unitgarage.com. Then we can collect data about you, for example, personal details such as name and surname, shipping address and billing address, browsing data and your purchase habits.
Your personal data is processed for the following purposes:
- conclude and execute the purchase contract for goods offered on www.unitgarage.com;
- provide you with the services of www.unitgarage.com such as subscription to the newsletter;
- allow registration to the site and use of services reserved for registered users;
In the aforementioned cases, the processing of your personal data is legitimate as it is necessary to execute an agreement with you or to provide you with the service that you have specifically requested.
We also conduct statistical surveys and analyses with data in aggregate form to understand how users interact and use the site, in order to improve our offer and our services.
However, only with your express consent will we process your personal data to:
- carry out commercial and promotional communication activities;
- customise the site and the commercial offers based on your interests.

Who will process your data?
Your personal data is processed by personnel duly authorised by Unit Garage as Data Controller. For organisational and functional needs related to the provision of services on www.unitgarage.com, your data could also be processed by our suppliers. The latter have been evaluated and chosen by Unit Garage for their proven reliability and competence. Some of these subjects may also be based in non-EU countries and, in these cases, the transfer of your personal data in these countries is carried out in compliance with the guarantees provided by law.

How long do we keep your data?
We keep your personal data for a limited period of time depending on the purpose for which it was collected, at the end of which your personal data will be deleted or otherwise rendered anonymous in an irreversible way. The retention period is different depending on the processing purpose: for example, the data collected during the purchase of goods on www.unitgarage.com is processed until the conclusion of all administrative and accounting formalities are therefore stored in accordance with local tax legislation (ten years), that which is used to send you our newsletter until you ask us to stop sending it.
See our Privacy Policy for more information.

What are your rights?
At any time, depending on the specific processing, you may: revoke your consent to the processing, know which of your personal data we have in our possession, its origin and how it is used, request the update, correction or integration and in the cases provided for by the current provisions, the cancellation, the limitation of processing or oppose their processing. If you wish, you can request to receive your personal data in possession of Unit Garage in a format readable by electronic devices and, where technically possible, we can transfer your data directly to a third party indicated by you.

If you believe that the processing of your personal data has been carried out illegally, you can file a complaint with one of the supervisory authorities responsible for compliance with the rules on personal data protection. In Italy, the complaint can be presented to the Italian Data Protection Authority (http://www.garanteprivacy.it/).

This information may be subject to changes and additions over time, so we invite you to check the contents periodically. Where possible, we will try to immediately inform you of any changes made.

Privacy Notice
1. General information

Who is the Data Controller?
Unit Garage srl
Via Annibolina, 19
47832 San Clemente (RN)
Italy C.F. e P.IVA n. 04242270405  is the Data Controller, that is, the subject which decides how and why to process your personal data. You can always contact Unit Garage by writing to our E-mail info@unitgarage.com

Who is the Data Protection Officer?
Unit Garage has appointed a Data Protection Officer.
If you wish, you can contact us by e-mail; info@unitgarage.com.

2. What personal data do we collect?
The categories of personal data that Unit Garage collects and processes when you browse or purchase on www.unitgarage.com are as follows:
a) we collect the personal data necessary to conclude and execute your purchase on www.unitgarage.com such as name and surname, e-mail address, shipping address, billing address, telephone and payment details;
b) we collect your e-mail address when you sign up for our newsletter service;

c) we process the personal data you provide us when you contact us to provide the assistance requested;
d) upon your consent, we collect and use your personal data for marketing purposes;
e) for the registration of your account, we collect your name and surname, your e-mail address, password and your date of birth. If you are a registered user, we collect information about your access to the reserved part of ​​the site. With your express consent, by analysing your personal data we can process information regarding your interests and preferences with respect to our products and services in order to present proposals and offers in line with your tastes. In case of authentication to the My account through external social networks, we collect the data necessary for registration/authentication through Facebook and Google. We also collect information about you from third parties and, in particular, from Facebook and Google+. This information includes the following data categories: e-mail address.
f) we collect information about your browsing on www.unitgarage.com, such as the pages you visit and how you interact with the single page and we save this information on our servers.
g) in the event that you provide personal data of third parties to Unit Garage, for example in cases where you decide to purchase a product to be delivered to a friend, or to give a gift, Unit Garage will arrange for the third party to deliver the Privacy Notice at the time of the first communication. We remind you that the use of personal data of third parties is subject to the discipline regarding the protection of personal data.
We inform you that Unit Garage does not process personal data relating to minors. If you access www.unitgargage.com and use the services offered by Unit Garage, you declare that you are of legal age.

3. How do we use the personal data we collect?
Unit Garage collects and processes your personal data for the following purposes:
a) to conclude and execute the purchase agreement for the products offered on www.unitgarge.com. When you complete your purchase, we ask you for the personal data necessary for the execution of the agreement, such as payment, anti-fraud checks if you choose to pay by credit or debit card, billing, shipping of the product and possible management of the return.
b) registration on the site and use of the services offered to registered users. Registration on the site is possible through the inclusion of some personal information which is necessary to ensure your identification and the performance of services offered to registered users.
c) provision of the services offered on www.unitgarge.com. For this purpose, in relation to each service and its characteristics, Unit Garage needs to collect the personal data necessary for the performance of the service requested by you.
d) subject to your express consent, we may use the contact details you have provided for commercial communications on our products and services, in order to update you on news, new arrivals, exclusive products, our offers and promotions. In addition, always with your consent, we will be able to use your contacts as part of market research and surveys for the detection of satisfaction in order to improve our services and the relationship with our users. These communications will take place exclusively with the methods you have chosen (via e-mail, SMS, telephone, paper mail, Whatsapp).
e)We inform you that you may receive further communications from us even after submitting your unsubscription request, as some submissions may have already been planned, our systems may take some time to process your request.
In relation to all the activities mentioned above, we will process your personal data mainly through IT and electronic means; the means we use guarantee high safety standards, in full compliance with current legislation.

4. Your profile
When creating your account, we offer you the possibility to use the following services:
• My orders: follow the shipment of your orders, change or return items that are not for you and see your order history.
• Money: choose the fastest and easiest refund method for the items you want to return. Use the virtual credit obtained for your next orders.
• My data: manage your registration data.
• My addresses: save or modify your addresses to always have them available and complete your purchases faster.
• My cards: save or modify the cards you use for your purchases and complete your orders quickly and always in a secure manner.
With your express consent, Unit Garage will be able to customise your experience and the contents of commercial communications and offers that you will see when you browse on www.unitgarage.com as a registered user, based on your interests. This activity allows you to facilitate the search for products and services that are of more interest to you and at the same time allows us to improve our offer for you. Personalisation is made possible by the analysis of your personal data in our possession, described in the previous paragraph “What personal data do we collect?”. In particular, the information on purchases you have made in the past and those relating to the sections of the site you visit most often or the services you use most often help us to understand which products and services you are most interested in.
To ensure that the information in our possession is correct and allow us to perform the activities described above, we invite you to access the “My account” section and, if you deem it necessary, to update them.

5. Legal basis of the processing
We process your personal data only in the presence of one of the conditions provided for by the law in force, and specifically:
a) for the conclusion and execution of a contract of which you are a part.
When we process your data for the conclusion of the purchase agreement of which you are a part, we ensure that we only use the minimum information necessary for the execution of this. This basis legitimises the processing of personal data that takes place in the following activities: 
- conclusion and execution of a purchase agreement for the products offered on www.unitgarage.com;
- registration on the website and use of services reserved for registered users;
- provision of services offered on www.unitgarage.com;
The contribution of your personal data for these activities is a contractual obligation. You are free to communicate your data or not, but in the absence of the requested data, it will not be possible to conclude or execute the agreement and your requests. This means that you will not be able to purchase the products and you will not be able to use the Unit Garage services and that Unit Garage will not be able to handle your requests;
b) to comply with a legal obligation.
In the event of conclusion of an agreement for the purchase of goods on www.unitgarage.com, the processing of the user's data will take place in order to fulfill the legal obligations to which Unit Garage complies with in accordance with the tax provisions and other regulations to which Unit Garage is subject. You are free to decide whether to conclude an agreement and whether or not to disclose your data, but if you conclude it, your data will be necessary and will be processed to effect the aforementioned legal obligations to which Unit Garage is required.
c) for our legitimate interest.
If you purchase products on www.unitgarage.com by credit or debit card, some of your personal data may be processed to carry out anti-fraud activities: we have a legitimate interest in carrying out this activity to prevent and pursue any fraudulent activity. For internal administrative purposes, data may be processed by companies belonging to Unit Garage.

6. Who will process your data?
Your personal data will be processed by Unit Garage internal staff who are specifically trained and authorised to process.

Your personal data will also be transmitted to third parties that we use to provide our services; these subjects have been adequately selected and offer a guarantee of compliance with the rules on the processing of personal data. These persons have been appointed as data controllers and carry out their activities according to the instructions given by Unit Garage and under its control.
The third parties in question belong to the following categories: banking operators, internet providers, companies specialised in IT and telematic services; couriers; companies that carry out marketing activities; companies specialised in market research and data processing.
Your data may be transmitted to police and judicial and administrative authorities, in accordance with the law, for the detection and prosecution of crimes, the prevention and protection from threats to public security, to allow Unit Garage to ascertain, exercise or defend a right in court, as well as for other reasons related to the protection of the rights and freedoms of others.

7. Extra-EU data transfer
Some of the third parties listed in the previous paragraph “Who will process your data?” may be located in countries outside the European Union that nevertheless offer an adequate level of data protection, as established by specific decisions of the European Commission (http://www.garanteprivacy.it/home/provvedimenti-normativa/normativa/normativa -comunitaria-and-intenazionale / transfer-value-to-countries-third # 1).
The transfer of your personal data to countries that do not belong to the European Union and that do not ensure adequate levels of protection will be performed only after conclusion between Unit Garage and said subjects of specific agreements, containing safeguard clauses and appropriate safeguards for the protection of your personal data which are so-called "standard model clauses", also approved by the European Commission, or if the transfer is necessary for the conclusion and execution of an agreement between you and Unit Garage (for the purchase of goods offered on our site, for registration on the website or the use of services on the website) or for the management of your requests.

8. How long do we keep the data?
We keep your personal data for a limited period of time, which is different depending on the type of activity that involves the processing of your personal data.
After this period, your data will be permanently erased or otherwise rendered anonymous in an irreversible way.
Your personal data is stored in compliance with the following terms and criteria: a) data collected to conclude and execute agreements for the purchase of goods on www.unitgarage.com: until the administrative and accounting formalities have been completed. The billing data will be kept for ten years from the billing date;
b) data of the registered user: the data will be stored until you request cancellation of your profile;
c) data relating to the payment: up to the certification of the payment and the conclusion of the related administrative and accounting formalities resulting from the expiration of the right of withdrawal and the terms applied for the contestation of the payment;
d) data collected in the context of the use of services offered on www.unitgarage.com to the user: these data are retained until the termination of service or cancellation of the subscription to the service by the user;
e) data related to user requests to our Customer Care: the data useful to assist you will be kept until your request is met;
In any case, for technical reasons, the termination of the processing and the subsequent cancellation or irreversible anonymisation of the related personal data will be final within thirty days of the terms indicated above.

9. Your rights
You can exercise your rights at any time with reference to the specific processing of your personal data by Unit Garage. Below is their general description and how to practice them.
a) Access your data and modify it: you have the right to access your personal data and to request that it be correct, modified or integrated with other information. If you wish, we will provide you with a copy of your data in our possession.
b) Revoke your consent: you can revoke a consent you have given for the processing of your personal data in relation to any activity for marketing purposes at any time. In this regard, we remind you that marketing activities are considered the sending of commercial and promotional communications, the conduct of market research and surveys for the detection of satisfaction for the customisation of the website and commercial offers according to your interests. Once we receive your request, it will be our duty to promptly cease to process your personal data based on this consent, while different processing or that which is based on other assumptions will continue to be carried out in full compliance with the provisions in force.
c) Opposition to the processing of your data: you have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data made on the basis of our legitimate interest, explaining the reasons that justify your request; before accepting it, Unit Garage will have to evaluate the reasons for your request.
d) Delete your data: you may request the cancellation of your personal data in the cases provided for by current legislation. Once your request has been received and examined and if it is legitimate, it will be our duty to timely cease to process your personal data and to delete it.
e) Request of restriction of the processing: in this case, Unit Garage will continue to keep your personal data but will not process it, unless it is subject to your different request and the exceptions established by law. Processing of your personal data can be limited when you dispute the accuracy of your personal data, when the processing is illegal but you oppose the cancellation of your data, when we no longer need your personal data but you need to exercise your right in court and when you oppose your processing, in the period in which we evaluate the reasons for your request.
f) Request of data transfer to other party than Unit Garage ("right to data portability"). You can ask to receive your data that we process based on your consent or on the basis of an agreement with you in a standard format. If you wish, where technically possible and at your request, we may transfer your data directly to a third party that you indicate.
In order to exercise some of your rights described above you can access your account or alternatively you can contact us by writing to our E-mail info@unitgarage.com.
In order to ensure that our users' data is not infringed or illegitimate by third parties, we will ask you for some information to be sure of your identity before accepting your request to exercise one of the rights indicated.

10. Security measures
We protect your personal data with specific technical and organisational security measures, aimed at preventing your personal data from being used illegitimately or fraudulently. In particular, we use security measures that guarantee: the pseudonymisation or the encryption of your data; the confidentiality, integrity, availability of your data as well as the resilience of the systems and services that process them; the ability to restore data in the event of a data breach. Furthermore, Unit Garage agrees to test, verify and regularly evaluate the effectiveness of technical and organisational measures in order to guarantee continuous improvement in the security of processing.

11. Complaints
If you believe that the processing of your personal data has been carried out illegally, you can file a complaint with one of the supervisory authorities responsible for compliance with the rules on personal data protection.
In Italy, the complaint can be presented to the Italian Data Protection Authority.
More information on the presentation methods are available on the website of the Italian Data Protection Authority, at http://www.garanteprivacy.it .

12. Changes to this information
The constant development of our services may lead to changes in the characteristics of the processing of your personal data described up to now. Consequently, this privacy policy may be subject to changes and additions over time, which may also be necessary with regard to new regulatory measures regarding the protection of personal data.
Therefore, we invite you to periodically check the contents: where possible, we will try to inform you promptly on the changes made and their consequences in In any case, the updated version of the privacy statement will be published on this page, with indication of the date of its last update.

13. Legislative references and useful links
The processing of your personal data is carried out by Unit Garage in full compliance with the regulations on the matter pursuant to the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679, the rules on the processing of Italian personal data and the provisions of the Italian Data Protection Authority (http://www.garanteprivacy.it).


Last updated 13/06/2018
Subscribe to our newsletter

Privacy

© 2018 Unitgarage | partita iva 04242270405